El Presidente Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Shawshank Redemption The Usual Suspects Princess Bride These are three films I have watched time and time again over the years. Another big fan of Guy Ritchie movies. UK film making at its best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wiley Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Okay, now that you mention is, Princess Bride is a top pick! I am not left-handed! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Torontonian Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 The Usual Suspects During my teens, 'The Usual Suspects' was my favourite movie hands-down. (Keyser Söze!) It all seems rather trivial now . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
finecigar Posted March 9, 2010 Author Share Posted March 9, 2010 Thanks for all of the replies. Now I am more familiar with the forum members' movie tastes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jparker Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 CADDYSHACK / SEVEN / THE GREAT ESCAPE.....OTHER GOOD ONES, PAPPION / COOL HAND LUKE / THE JERK / THE DIRTY DOZEN...THE LIST GOES ON! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bill Hayes Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Can only give my favourites off the top of my head. I would have to think too much to list what I think are the best films ever. 1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 2. The Great Escape 3. Kill Bill 1 & 2 4. The Godfather 1 & 2 5. Shogun Assassin 6. The Outlaw Josie Wales 7. Sexy Beast 8. Bladerunner 9. Once upon a time in America 10. Monty Python & The Holy Grail Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeafLover Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Seven Samurai Tombstone 50 First Dates (I'm from Hawaii, what can I say) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hoyopr Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Didn't see anyone mention, The French Connection, or Lawrence Of Arabia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KB24 Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 During my teens, 'The Usual Suspects' was my favourite movie hands-down. (Keyser Söze!) It all seems rather trivial now . "Gimme the keys cocksucker!" "he'll fli ya" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sharks Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 The Great Escape The Good The Bad and the Ugly Heat Sharks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
finecigar Posted March 9, 2010 Author Share Posted March 9, 2010 Didn't see anyone mention,The French Connection, or Lawrence Of Arabia Ah! The French Connection is such an amazing film- I can watch it over and over again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bassman Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 I can't narrow it down to three (some of my fav's have already been mentioned Godfather I& II, Casablanca, Apocalypse Now, Good,Bad and Ugly,Wild Bunch,Wizard of Oz, The Searchers, SavingPrivate Ryan, Lord of The Rings Trilogy) funny that Gone with the Wind is not yet mentioned.Here are three more I always go back to that haven't been mentioned.. The Seven Samurai (Kurosawa at his best) North By Northwest (Hitchcock at his best) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Speilberg at the top of his game) OK, then 3 more... Throne of Blood- Kurasawa does MacBeth Vertigo from Hitchcock Dead Man- bizzaro western with fantastic Neil Young soundtrack Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joeypots Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 GoodFellas, if it hasn't been mentioned. Shindlers List, I gotta tell you, as good as Private Ryan is, this is better. I have about a hundred that are great that have already been mentioned. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punch Joe Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Though decision! Sorry if not capable to narrow it down. 1 anything under the Coen bros signature (O brother where are thou?, Burn after reading, Fargo...) 2 Anything under Kurosawa signature 3 The Matrix I, The Godfather I, Sideways, Pulp Fiction, L´Haine, Trainspotting, Lock, Stock and Two smoking Barrels. All of the above don´t need a second Part. Punch Joe! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
khomeinist Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Thin Red Line Z Dead Ringers Ran (my Kurosawa fave) The Mission Aguirre (The Wrath of God) Nosferatu The Third Man Hiroshima Mon Amour Woman in the Dunes Election (Johnnie To masterpiece) 3 was not possible Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeafLover Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Shawshank Redemption The Usual Suspects Princess Bride These are three films I have watched time and time again over the years. Another big fan of Guy Ritchie movies. UK film making at its best. " Incon-theeee-vable" - classic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeafLover Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Though decision!Sorry if not capable to narrow it down. 1 anything under the Coen bros signature (O brother where are thou?, Burn after reading, Fargo...) 2 Anything under Kurosawa signature 3 The Matrix I, The Godfather I, Sideways, Pulp Fiction, L´Haine, Trainspotting, Lock, Stock and Two smoking Barrels. All of the above don´t need a second Part. Punch Joe! Seven Samurai....a classic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeafLover Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 After the Sunset.........with Pierce Brosnan, Salma Hayek, and Woody Harrelson. Love the setting, Bahamas, great plot, and Salma Hayek in that is unbelievable.....mouth wide open in awe while watching her the whole time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gfoster Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Gotta say my number one top film of all time will always be Coolhand Luke. I've watched it maybe a hundred times easily. Other than that, I'd have to say The Godfather and maybe Princess Bride (PB is in my top 5, just not sure if it's in my top 3). The gap between number 1 (coolhand luke) and number 2 (the Godfather) is huge for me though. Nothing tops a young paul newman cutting the heads off parking meters. -- Gary F. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigGuns Posted March 9, 2010 Share Posted March 9, 2010 Godfather I/II Goodfellas Casino Braveheart Gladiator 300 The Usual Suspects True Romance Boondock Saints The Big Lebowski Lock Stock/******/Rock n Rolla Heat Ronin Tombstone Limiting it to three just isn't happening. Sorry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jquest63 Posted March 10, 2010 Share Posted March 10, 2010 Forgot my 3 favorite Greek movies: Rembetiko Eternity and a Day Aunt from Chicago Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lemmycaution Posted March 10, 2010 Share Posted March 10, 2010 Thin Red LineZ Dead Ringers Ran (my Kurosawa fave) The Mission Aguirre (The Wrath of God) Nosferatu The Third Man Hiroshima Mon Amour Woman in the Dunes Election (Johnnie To masterpiece) 3 was not possible Aguirre is also one of my favorite films. Everyone should see it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rudechuck Posted March 10, 2010 Share Posted March 10, 2010 Shawshank Redemption Pulp Fiction The Goonies (just cuz) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MIKA27 Posted March 10, 2010 Share Posted March 10, 2010 Shawshank Redemption The Usual Suspects Princess Bride These are three films I have watched time and time again over the years. Another big fan of Guy Ritchie movies. UK film making at its best. Another great GR movie was '******' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Torontonian Posted March 10, 2010 Share Posted March 10, 2010 Another great GR movie was '******' Ah yes, a very quotable film: 'You're not a dog are you Gary? . . . And yet you have all the characteristics of a dog Gary . . . All except loyalty.' 'Tyrone, when you go in reverse, things come from behind.' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now